The Call for Symposia is closed.

Accepted Symposia (Updated as of May 12)

Session Title Category Name Affiliation Country
Tumor Engineering with Biomaterials Organizer Eliza Fong National University of Singapore  Singapore
Keynote Scott Verbridge  Virginia Tech  USA 
Speaker Kristopher Kilian  University of New South Wales  Australia 
Speaker Eliza Fong  National University of Singapore  Singapore 
Speaker Maxine Lam    
Speaker Giulia Adriani    
Cancer modeling Organizer Ronit Satchi-Fainaro Sackler School of Medicine Israel
Keynote Lena Neufeld Tel Aviv University Israel
Speaker Shay Soker Wake Forest Institute for Regenerative Medicine USA
Advanced light-based bioprinting technologies for tissue engineering Organizer Daniel Nieto García MERLN Institute for Technology-Inspired Regenerative Medicine Netherlands
Co-organizer Lorenzo Moroni MERLN Institute for Technology-Inspired Regenerative Medicine Netherlands
Keynote Daniel Nieto García MERLN Institute for Technology-Inspired Regenerative Medicine Netherlands
Keynote Lorenzo Moroni MERLN Institute for Technology-Inspired Regenerative Medicine Netherlands
Speaker Amir K. Miri New Jersey Institute of Technology (NJIT) USA
Next Generation Biomaterials for Stem Cell Culture and Differentiation Organizer Akon Higuchi National Central University Chinese Taipei
Keynote Guoping Chen National Institute for Materials Science Japan
Speaker Chang Jiang  Chinese Academy of Sciences China
Speaker Akon Higuchi National Central University Chinese Taipei
Speaker Anamaria Orza Emory University USA
Stem cell-based therapies – bench-to-bedside Organizer Kapil Bharti NIH USA
Speaker Jung-Hyun Kim National center for stem cell and regenerative medicine Korea National Institute of Health (KNIH) Republic of Korea
New Frontiers in stem cells and novel biomaterials based regenerative therapies Organizer Sanjiv Dhingra University of Manitoba Canada
Co-organizer Chieh-Cheng Huang National Tsing Hua University Chinese Taipei
Keynote Young-sup Yoon Emory University USA
Speaker Rajasingh Johnson University of Tennessee USA
Speaker Prasanna Krishnamurthy University of Alabama USA
Speaker Anna Blocki The Chinese University of Hong Kong Hong Kong
Speaker Tzu-Wei Wang National Tsing Hua University Chinese Taipei
Speaker Yi-Chen Ethan Li Feng Chia University Chinese Taipei
Gene Editing and Manipulation for Stem Cell Engineering and Regenerative Medicine Organizer Yu-Chen (Andy) Hu National Tsing Hua University Chinese Taipei
Co-organizer Pavel Makarevih Lomonosov Moscow State University Russia
Keynote Yu-Chen (Andy) Hu National Tsing Hua University Chinese Taipei
Speaker Pavel Makarevih Lomonosov Moscow State University Russia
Speaker Darius Widera University of Reading UK
Speaker Konstantinos Anastassiadis Biotechnologisches Zentrum (BIOTEC) Dresden Technical University Germany
Speaker Sing Yian Chew Nanyang Technological University Singapore
Recent Advances in Myocardial Tissue Engineering Organizer Tatsuya Shimizu Tokyo Women’s Medical University Japan
Keynote Shigeru Miyagawa Osaka University Japan
Speaker Katsuhisa Matsuura Tokyo Women’s Medical University Japan
Stem cell and Regenerative medicine in Head and Neck surgery Organizer Han Su Kim Ewha Womans University Republic of Korea
Keynote Han Su Kim Ewha Womans University Republic of Korea
Speaker Sang Jin Lee Wake Forest School of Medicine USA
Speaker Byung-Joo Lee Pusan National University Republic of Korea
Speaker Seong Keun Kwon Seoul National University Republic of Korea
Speaker Tendy Chiang Nationwide Children’s Hospital USA
Musculoskeletal tissue regeneration Organizer Hyuk-Soo Han Seoul National University Hospital Republic of Korea
Co-organizer Martin Stoddart AO Research Institute Davos Switzerland
Keynote Ivan Martin University Hospital Basel Switzerland
Keynote Mauro Alini AO Research Institute Davos Switzerland
Cell therapy for cartilage repair and osteoarthritis (KORS joint session) Organizer Hyuk-Soo Han Seoul National University Hospital Republic of Korea
Co-organizer Martin Stoddart AO Research Institute Davos Switzerland
Keynote Oscar Lee National Yang-Ming University Chinese Taipei
Speaker Martin Stoddart AO Research Institute Davos Switzerland
Biofunctional Hydrogels to Direct Cell Fate & Tissue Regeneration Organizer Catherine Le Visage Nantes Université France
Keynote Sing Yian CHEW Nanyang Technological University Singapore
Nanomedicine: The impact of nanotechnology on tissue engineering and regenerative medicine Organizer Ebrahim Mostafavi Stanford University School of Medicine USA
Keynote Thomas J. Webster Hebei University of Technology, Vellore Institute of Technology, Universidade Federal do Piauí (UFPI) USA
Speaker Ebrahim Mostafavi Stanford Cardiovascular Center, Stanford University USA
Speaker Dongwoo Khang National Research Foundation of Korea (NRF), College of Medicine, Gachon University Republic of Korea
Speaker Seong Soo An Gachon University Republic of Korea
Speaker Lijie (Grace) Zhang George Washington University USA
Speaker Jong Eun Lee Yonsei University Republic of Korea
Speaker Jin-Woo Kim Pohang University of Science & Technology (POSTECH) Republic of Korea
A partnership between natural biomolecules and biomaterials: towards new surface functionalities Organizer Silvia Spriano Politecnico di Torino Italy
Keynote Silvia Spriano Politecnico di Torino Italy
Speaker Gissur Örlygsson NMI Iceland
Speaker Lia Rimondini UPO Italy
Speaker Marco Morra NobilBio Ricerche Italy
Speaker Claudia Vineis CNR Italy
Biomaterials for 3D in vitro tissue-engineered cancer/disease models Organizer Rui L Reis 3B’s Research Group, I3Bs Portugal
Co-organizer Subhas C. Kundu 3B’s Research Group, I3Bs Portugal
Keynote Subhas C. Kundu 3B’s Research Group, I3Bs Portugal
Speaker Serena Danti University of Pisa Italy
Speaker Lin Wang Research Center for Tissue Engineering and Regenerative Medicine China
Speaker Chittaranjan Patra CSIR-Indian Institute of Chemical Technology India
Speaker Zheng Wang Research Center for Tissue Engineering and Regenerative Medicine China
Speaker Subha Narayan Rath Regenerative Medicine and Stem cell (RMS) lab India
Speaker Eliza Fong National University of Singapore Singapore
Biomaterials for Cardiovascular system Organizer Youngmee Jung KIST Republic of Korea
Keynote William R. Wagner University of Pittsburgh, McGowan Institute for Regenerative Medicine USA
Speaker Seungil Kim University of Pittsburgh USA
Speaker Youngmee Jung KIST Republic of Korea
Biofabrication for Tissue Engineering and Personalized Disease Models Organizer Kristopher A. Kilian University of New South Wales Australia
Co-organizer Junmin Lee Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH) Republic of Korea
Keynote Eben Alsberg University of Illinois at Chicago (UIC) USA
Speaker Su-Ryon Shin Harvard Medical School USA
Speaker Jeroen Leijten University of Twente Netherlands
Speaker Stephanie Seidlits University of California, Los-Angeles (UCLA) USA
Speaker Oju Jeon University of Illinois at Chicago (UIC) USA
Biomaterials and Enabling Technologies Innovation for Food Sustainability and Security Organizer Tatsuya Shimizu Tokyo Women’s Medical University Japan
Co-organizer Tan Lay Poh Nanyang Technological University Singapore
Keynote Shoji Takeuchi The University of Tokyo Japan
Directing Cell/Tissue Fate by Extracellular Signaling Organizer CHEW Sing Yian Nanyang Technological University Singapore
Keynote William R. WAGNER University of Pittsburgh USA
Keynote Catherine LE VISAGE Nantes Université France
Speaker Hyuk Sang YOO Kangwon National University Republic of Korea
Translational Regenerative Medicine: Bench to Bedside Applications Organizer Sang Jin Lee Wake Forest School of Medicine USA
Co-organizer Sang Hyug Park Pukyong National University Republic of Korea
Keynote Makoto Komura University of Tokyo Japan
Keynote Hung-Jen Wang Kaohsiung Chang Gung Memorial Hospital Chinese Taipei
Keynote Geun Hyung Kim Sungkyunkwan University Republic of Korea
Keynote Hong Kyun Kim Kyungpook National University Hospital Republic of Korea
Keynote Hak Soo Choi Harvard Medical School USA
Acoustic bioassembly strategies for tissue engineering Organizer Tiziano Serra AO Research Institute Davos Switzerland
Co-organizer Mauro Alini AO Research Institute Davos Switzerland
Keynote Utkan Demirci Stanford University USA
Bio-inspired approaches in 3D tissue reconstruction Organizer Manuela Gomes 3B’s Research Group – I3Bs – Research Institute of University of Minho Portugal
Keynote Tony Mikos Rice University USA
Speaker Heungsoo Shin Hanyang University Republic of Korea
Biomimetic Scaffolds for Neural Tissue Regeneration Organizer CHEW Sing Yian Nanyang Technological University Singapore
Speaker CHEW Sing Yian Nanyang Technological University Singapore
Speaker WANG Tzu-Wei National Tsing Hua University Chinese Taipei
Vasculogenesis and angiogenesis for functional tissue engineering Organizer Xuebin Yang University of Leeds UK
Co-organizer Michiya Matsusaki Osaka University Japan
Keynote Xuebin Yang University of Leeds UK
Keynote Michiya Matsusaki Osaka University Japan
Speaker In Kyong Shim Asan Institute for Life Sciences, Asan Medical Center, University of Ulsan Republic of Korea
Speaker Hidekazu Sekine Tokyo Women’s Medical University Japan
In vitro Models: Processing techniques and applications Organizer J. Miguel Oliveira 3B’s Research Group, I3Bs Portugal
Co-organizer Rui L. Reis 3B’s Research Group, I3Bs Portugal
Keynote Rui L. Reis 3B’s Research Group, I3Bs Portugal
Speaker J. Miguel Oliveira 3B’s Research Group, I3Bs Portugal
Speaker Mirella Dottori University of Wollongong Australia
Speaker Gilson Khang Chonbuk National University Republic of Korea
Speaker Leping Yan Sun Yat-sen University China
Biofabrication of Multicellular Engineered Living Systems Organizer Hyunjoon Kong University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign USA
Keynote Taher Saif University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign USA
Speaker Eben Alsberg University of Illinois at Chicago USA
Speaker Sung Gap Im KAIST Republic of Korea
Speaker Hojeong Jeon Korean Institute of Science and Technology (KIST) Republic of Korea
Speaker Hyunjoon Kong University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign USA
3D bioprinting of vascularised organs and tissues Organizer Jiao Jiao Li University of Technology Sydney Australia
Keynote Carmine Gentile University of Technology Sydney Australia
Speaker Anita Quigley RMIT Australia
Speaker Iman Roohani University of Sydney Australia
Speaker Narutoshi Hibino John Hopkins Hospital USA
New frontiers in advanced bioinks and biofabrication of functional tissues and organs Organizer Jinah Jang Pohang University of Science and Technology Republic of Korea
Co-organizer Khoon Lim University of Otago Christchurch New Zealand
Keynote Yu Shrike Zhang Harvard Medical School USA
Speaker Liliang Ouyang Tsinghua University China
Speaker Jelena Rnjak-Kovacina University of New South Wales Australia
Speaker Carmine Gentile The University of Sydney Australia
Speaker Byoung Soo Kim Pusan National University Republic of Korea
The emerging theragnostic role of extracellular vesicles Organizer Joy Wolfram University of Queensland Australia
Co-organizer Yinghong Zhou The University of Queensland Australia
Keynote Byong Seung Cho ExoCoBio Inc. Republic of Korea
Speaker Giorgia Pastorin National University of Singapore Singapore
Automation of Manufacturing processes: Opportunities and Challenges Organizer Jenny Ann Prange MUVON Therapeutics AG, University of Zurich Switzerland
Keynote Beatrix Rauch Schmid MUVON Therapeutics AG Switzerland
Speaker Ruud Das Scinus Cell Expansion Netherlands BV Netherlands
Speaker Luc Henry Limula SA Switzerland
Speaker Jae-Seung Shim Miltenyi Biotec Republic of Korea
Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence in Cell & Gene Therapies Organizer Steve Oh Bioprocessing Technology Institute, A*STAR Singapore
Keynote Steve Oh Bioprocessing Technology Institute, A*STAR Singapore
Recent technologies for cell manufacturing Organizer Masahiro KINO-OKA Osaka University Japan
Keynote Tatsuya Shimizu Tokyo Women’s Medical University Japan
Speaker Masahiro KINO-OKA Osaka University Japan
Advances in Wound Healing and Scar Therapy Organizer Ji-Ung Park Seoul National University Boramae Medical Center Republic of Korea
Keynote Rei Ogawa Nippon Medical school Japan
Up-to-date technology for tissue engineering in otorhinolaryngology: a biofabrication perspective Organizer Hae Sang Park Hallym University, College of Medicine Republic of Korea
Keynote Chan Hum Park Hallym University Republic of Korea
Clinical application of therapeutics for cardiac repair Organizer Hun-Jun Park The Catholic University of Korea, Seoul St. Mary’s Hospital Republic of Korea
Keynote Ke Cheng Callege of Veterinary Medicine, University of Florida USA
Speaker Giorgia Pastorin National University of Singapore Singapore
Speaker Ebrahim Mostafavi Stanford Cardiovascular Center, Stanford University USA
Speaker Shigeru Miyagawa Osaka University Japan
Fellow TERMS Organizer Geoff Richards AO Foundation Switzerland
TBD Keynote Abhay Pandit National University of Ireland Galway Ireland
TBD Keynote Jen Ming Yang Chang Gung University Chinese Taipei
TBD Keynote Pamela Yelick Tufts University USA
TBD Keynote Chong-Su Cho Seoul National University Republic of Korea